Friday, September 30, 2011

Camwhoring at STEP

Kaitey and me in ArtTech at STEP
One that Kaitey took~I was chewing gum and looking at the board, hence the face haha
Lol my partner Addison looking super bored
Favourite :D
Trying to go lazy-eyed
[Maggie and Kaitey] Ivan and Jesse photo-bombing
I looked absolutely horrendous in this picture DX See I'd be fine if I was trying to look goofy but my face looks uber fat and disgusting here lol~so enjoy some watermelon instead

Sorry I don't post as regularly now!! D: My next post will be on my choir trip to a Twins game [to sing Take Me Out to the Ball Game]. Tonight I'm sleeping over at Nora's, so I'll likely gets some pictures or maybe just make a written post for good measure :D

~ Ja, ne!! ♥

Saturday, September 24, 2011

iGoogle Template ^o^

So if you've been following me for a while, you likely know how obsessed I am with Clannad [an anime]. A while back I created a Google Chrome template, and I just recently decided to create an iGoogle template, both based off of Clannad :3 I can't seem to find them at all on the template browsers so here are the photos [size and all] that I used :D

Google Chrome
new tab background~
frame~
toolbar~

iGoogle

ORIGINAL PHOTOS:




~ Ja, ne!! ♥

Friday, September 23, 2011

Farewell to My Sister

So I randomly decided to take pictures of my eyes XD

I went out with my sister Kristal for my Birthday :D My Birthday's October 12th, but as she's moving to CA at the beginning of October, we decided to go out earlier and Wednesday was the only day she wasn't busy.

We walked around the shopping center in Maple Grove and went to Wet Seal, Francesca's Collections, Plato's Closet, Claire's [basically we just looked at stuff lol ♥], and then we went out to eat at P.F. Chang's

We shared some vegetarian lettuce wraps, and then she got the coconut curry vegetables [definitely not my favourite], and I got the Mu Shu chicken~IT WAS AMAZING. It's a classic Chinese dish served with julienne vegetables, hoisin sauce and thin pancakes. Seriously, if you go there and aren't vegetarian/vegan/whatever you NEED to try it :O
I bought some strawberry/cupcake earbuds from Francesca's $14.00
And my sister got me this absolutely GORGEOUS bracelet from Plato's Closet $4.00 [lol cheapskate~then again she did pay for dinner and she said she's going to send me something from San Francisco haha]
The only things I didn't like about it were A: it looked like someone had spilled something on the cameo part, B: there were a bunch of extra chains hanging off the end, C: LOL it's sooooo friggen noisy!!!!

All in all though I love it!! I fixed the chain part and the stain thingy isn't too noticeable, plus it makes it look more vintage ^o^v
The clasp :D This, the cameo, and the pink rose are my favourite charms on it

~Ja, ne!! ♥

Saturday, September 17, 2011

Will School Be Prison This Year?

Hello!!!! :D I've been having an excellent year so far at AHS/STEP ^o^

I got lazy and stopped taking pictures of what I wore everyday [only happened like 2 days XD], but it's now going to be my third week as a junior~I have a job, I'm keeping up with stuff, I've got my message across to a friend that they need to stop smoking, I have an amazing/weird art teacher, I'm drawing again, and best of all I now have an unofficial boyfriend >//////////< So yeah awesome year so far :D

 Some pictures from the State Fair~Nora's turned out way better [stolen from her blog]
Lol just realized why our teeth look blue~we had just finished our snow cones before we took these haha
 First day back! :D
These were all stolen from her blog ^
Second day of school~I know I said two days, but the ones from my last post sorta show what I was wearing that day.

 English project!!!! :D It's supposed to be an add for Jamestown~I find that if you draw something fairly well, and then just bs the rest of it, you can still get an A-B as long as it has something to do with the project
Super happy with how the ship turned out~also, this was my first time drawing waves so I'm glad they look wave-like ahaha

~Ja, ne!! ♥

Thursday, September 15, 2011

I'm Sorry DX

FINALLY.

I know, I know, I haven't really posted at all for a while now~I'm just starting to get back into the swing of things as far a school goes and also balancing out my job with schoolwork.

This year I've been trying something new as far as outfits~usually I kinda just decide last minute and throw random crap on, but now I'm trying to plan what to wear beforehand by recording it on my Angel Cat Sugar calendar. So far it's worked really well O: This way I can also remember what I've worn so I don't wear the same thing too close together if at all.

Alright, so as an apology to you guys, I will show you this . . . lovely picture of me.

For those of you that don't know me in person, you likely don't know how many faces disturbing I can make. If you haven't seen Jenna Marbles' video about 'the face,' I definitely recommend that you watch it here. [pretty sure mine's a lot worse though hahaha]
Lalala~normal looking otaku Abi

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

. . . I'm sorry you had to see that.

In other news, I made Ray-chan into a meme based off this picture from our camping trip~
 The template
Hahaha~needless to say I was very bored XD


Back to school posts soon~!!

~Ja, ne!! ♥